Gardena, CA vs Harvey, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Gardena
61.9
#1883 nationally
Harvey
77.1
#278 nationally
Gardena leads in median household income ($75,443 vs $40,898). Harvey leads in cost of living index (87 vs 154). Gardena leads in walk score (75 vs 51).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Gardena, CA | Harvey, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.9 (#1883) | 77.1 (#278) |
| Population | 58,377 | 19,397 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $792,958 | $107,086 |
| Median Household Income | $75,443 | $40,898 |
| Average Commute | 28.4 min | 31.1 min |
| Walk Score | 75 | 51 |
| Crime Level | 19.3 | 19.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 154 | 87 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+42.0 |
D-
61.9 Score
Gardena, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$792,958
Population
58,377
Crime
High
Walk Score
75
Pacific
View Gardena, CA →
C+
77.1 Score
Harvey, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$107,086
Population
19,397
Crime
High
Walk Score
51
Midwest
View Harvey, IL →