Gardner, KS vs Longview, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Gardner
76
#395 nationally
Longview
76.9
#298 nationally
Gardner leads in crime level (3.8 vs 9.3). Gardner leads in median household income ($91,232 vs $61,003). Longview leads in average commute (20.4 min vs 24 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Gardner, KS | Longview, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76 (#395) | 76.9 (#298) |
| Population | 25,378 | 83,236 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $355,396 | $234,128 |
| Median Household Income | $91,232 | $61,003 |
| Average Commute | 24 min | 20.4 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 3.8 | 9.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+8.5 | R+42.3 |
C
76 Score
Gardner, KS
Small Kansas city with local appeal
Median Home
$355,396
Population
25,378
Crime
Low
Walk Score
24
Midwest
View Gardner, KS →
C
76.9 Score
Longview, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$234,128
Population
83,236
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
28
Southwest
View Longview, TX →