Gardner, MA vs Lancaster, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Gardner
66.9
#1484 nationally
Lancaster
61.5
#1905 nationally
Gardner leads in crime level (9.0 vs 22.9). Gardner leads in walk score (39 vs 29). Lancaster leads in median household income ($71,367 vs $56,974).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Gardner, MA | Lancaster, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.9 (#1484) | 61.5 (#1905) |
| Population | 20,974 | 166,236 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $379,602 | $465,459 |
| Median Household Income | $56,974 | $71,367 |
| Average Commute | 31.7 min | 30.9 min |
| Walk Score | 39 | 29 |
| Crime Level | 9.0 | 22.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 109 | 126 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+10.0 | D+32.9 |
D
66.9 Score
Gardner, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$379,602
Population
20,974
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
39
Northeast
View Gardner, MA →
D-
61.5 Score
Lancaster, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$465,459
Population
166,236
Crime
High
Walk Score
29
Pacific
View Lancaster, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Gardner for: