Gardner, MA vs Pittsburg, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Gardner
66.9
#1484 nationally
Pittsburg
62
#1881 nationally
Pittsburg leads in median household income ($98,408 vs $56,974). Gardner leads in crime level (9.0 vs 12.6). Gardner leads in cost of living index (109 vs 146).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Gardner, MA | Pittsburg, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.9 (#1484) | 62 (#1881) |
| Population | 20,974 | 75,803 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $379,602 | $566,408 |
| Median Household Income | $56,974 | $98,408 |
| Average Commute | 31.7 min | 39.2 min |
| Walk Score | 39 | 39 |
| Crime Level | 9.0 | 12.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 109 | 146 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+10.0 | D+38.0 |
D
66.9 Score
Gardner, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$379,602
Population
20,974
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
39
Northeast
View Gardner, MA →
D-
62 Score
Pittsburg, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$566,408
Population
75,803
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
39
Pacific
View Pittsburg, CA →