Garner, NC vs Monroe, MI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Garner
68.5
#1312 nationally
Monroe
76.7
#324 nationally
Monroe leads in walk score (48 vs 23). Garner leads in median household income ($77,171 vs $57,779). Monroe leads in average commute (22.4 min vs 27.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Garner, NC | Monroe, MI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.5 (#1312) | 76.7 (#324) |
| Population | 35,265 | 20,089 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $385,396 | $224,777 |
| Median Household Income | $77,171 | $57,779 |
| Average Commute | 27.8 min | 22.4 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | 48 |
| Crime Level | 9.8 | 12.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 89 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+25.6 | R+27.1 |
D+
68.5 Score
Garner, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$385,396
Population
35,265
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View Garner, NC →
C
76.7 Score
Monroe, MI
Small Michigan city with local appeal
Median Home
$224,777
Population
20,089
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
48
Midwest
View Monroe, MI →