Garner, NC vs Stephenville, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Garner
68.5
#1312 nationally
Stephenville
73.8
#680 nationally
Stephenville leads in crime level (4.9 vs 9.8). Stephenville leads in average commute (15.6 min vs 27.8 min). Garner leads in median household income ($77,171 vs $48,088).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Garner, NC | Stephenville, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.5 (#1312) | 73.8 (#680) |
| Population | 35,265 | 21,946 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $385,396 | $324,964 |
| Median Household Income | $77,171 | $48,088 |
| Average Commute | 27.8 min | 15.6 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | 36 |
| Crime Level | 9.8 | 4.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 97 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+25.6 | R+68.0 |
D+
68.5 Score
Garner, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$385,396
Population
35,265
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View Garner, NC →
C
73.8 Score
Stephenville, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$324,964
Population
21,946
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
36
Southwest
View Stephenville, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Garner for: