Gary, IN vs Rockwall, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Gary
78.2
#190 nationally
Rockwall
70.4
#1106 nationally
Rockwall leads in crime level (4.0 vs 13.5). Rockwall leads in median household income ($114,799 vs $36,874). Gary leads in cost of living index (81 vs 113).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Gary, IN | Rockwall, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 78.2 (#190) | 70.4 (#1106) |
| Population | 67,652 | 52,918 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $88,085 | $480,713 |
| Median Household Income | $36,874 | $114,799 |
| Average Commute | 27.4 min | 30.2 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 13.5 | 4.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 81 | 113 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+5.6 | R+40.9 |
C+
78.2 Score
Gary, IN
Indiana community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$88,085
Population
67,652
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
32
Midwest
View Gary, IN →
C-
70.4 Score
Rockwall, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$480,713
Population
52,918
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Rockwall, TX →