Gastonia, NC vs Payson, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Gastonia
67.9
#1368 nationally
Payson
72.9
#812 nationally
Payson leads in crime level (3.5 vs 23.3). Payson leads in walk score (36 vs 23). Payson leads in median household income ($81,387 vs $58,047).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Gastonia, NC | Payson, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.9 (#1368) | 72.9 (#812) |
| Population | 83,942 | 24,054 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $279,555 | $477,164 |
| Median Household Income | $58,047 | $81,387 |
| Average Commute | 25.7 min | 21 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | 36 |
| Crime Level | 23.3 | 3.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 96 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+25.0 | R+39.8 |
D+
67.9 Score
Gastonia, NC
North Carolina community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$279,555
Population
83,942
Crime
High
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View Gastonia, NC →
C-
72.9 Score
Payson, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$477,164
Population
24,054
Crime
Low
Walk Score
36
West
View Payson, UT →