Geneva, IL vs Glendale, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Geneva
73.6
#700 nationally
Glendale
62.9
#1813 nationally
Geneva leads in crime level (1.7 vs 7.9). Glendale leads in walk score (71 vs 38). Geneva leads in median household income ($132,799 vs $81,219).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Geneva, IL | Glendale, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.6 (#700) | 62.9 (#1813) |
| Population | 21,129 | 187,050 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $555,373 | $1,197,708 |
| Median Household Income | $132,799 | $81,219 |
| Average Commute | 27.9 min | 27.6 min |
| Walk Score | 38 | 71 |
| Crime Level | 1.7 | 7.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 125 | 193 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+9.4 | D+32.9 |
C
73.6 Score
Geneva, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$555,373
Population
21,129
Crime
Low
Walk Score
38
Midwest
View Geneva, IL →
D-
62.9 Score
Glendale, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,197,708
Population
187,050
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
71
Pacific
View Glendale, CA →