Geneva, IL vs Walnut, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Geneva
73.6
#700 nationally
Walnut
63.3
#1785 nationally
Geneva leads in crime level (1.7 vs 3.5). Geneva leads in cost of living index (125 vs 197). Geneva leads in average commute (27.9 min vs 35.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Geneva, IL | Walnut, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.6 (#700) | 63.3 (#1785) |
| Population | 21,129 | 27,104 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $555,373 | $1,188,533 |
| Median Household Income | $132,799 | $130,444 |
| Average Commute | 27.9 min | 35.1 min |
| Walk Score | 38 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 1.7 | 3.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 125 | 197 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+9.4 | D+32.9 |
C
73.6 Score
Geneva, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$555,373
Population
21,129
Crime
Low
Walk Score
38
Midwest
View Geneva, IL →
D
63.3 Score
Walnut, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,188,533
Population
27,104
Crime
Low
Walk Score
32
Pacific
View Walnut, CA →