Gilbert, AZ vs Mansfield, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Gilbert
72.3
#903 nationally
Mansfield
73.6
#706 nationally
Gilbert leads in walk score (28 vs 25). Mansfield leads in median household income ($112,465 vs $105,842). Gilbert leads in cost of living index (112 vs 115).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Gilbert, AZ | Mansfield, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.3 (#903) | 73.6 (#706) |
| Population | 275,411 | 78,542 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $570,915 | $447,157 |
| Median Household Income | $105,842 | $112,465 |
| Average Commute | 27.8 min | 28.1 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 25 |
| Crime Level | Very Low | 2.6 |
| School Rating | 8.6 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+3.5 | R+5.1 |
C-
72.3 Score
Gilbert, AZ
Fastest-growing town turned family haven
Median Home
$570,915
Population
275,411
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A
Southwest
View Gilbert, AZ →
C
73.6 Score
Mansfield, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$447,157
Population
78,542
Crime
Low
Walk Score
25
Southwest
View Mansfield, TX →