Gilroy, CA vs Lemoore, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Gilroy
60.4
#1936 nationally
Lemoore
69.9
#1156 nationally
Gilroy leads in median household income ($127,391 vs $78,366). Lemoore leads in average commute (22 min vs 34.1 min). Lemoore leads in cost of living index (119 vs 181).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Gilroy, CA | Lemoore, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.4 (#1936) | 69.9 (#1156) |
| Population | 58,250 | 26,809 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,052,956 | $386,855 |
| Median Household Income | $127,391 | $78,366 |
| Average Commute | 34.1 min | 22 min |
| Walk Score | 47 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 12.6 | 11.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 181 | 119 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+40.0 | R+23.0 |
D-
60.4 Score
Gilroy, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,052,956
Population
58,250
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Gilroy, CA →
D+
69.9 Score
Lemoore, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$386,855
Population
26,809
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Lemoore, CA →