Gilroy, CA vs Utica, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Gilroy
60.4
#1936 nationally
Utica
77.7
#225 nationally
Gilroy leads in median household income ($127,391 vs $48,212). Utica leads in cost of living index (96 vs 181). Utica leads in average commute (18.1 min vs 34.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Gilroy, CA | Utica, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.4 (#1936) | 77.7 (#225) |
| Population | 58,250 | 63,607 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,052,956 | $212,600 |
| Median Household Income | $127,391 | $48,212 |
| Average Commute | 34.1 min | 18.1 min |
| Walk Score | 47 | 54 |
| Crime Level | 12.6 | 14.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 181 | 96 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+40.0 | R+21.3 |
D-
60.4 Score
Gilroy, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,052,956
Population
58,250
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Gilroy, CA →
C+
77.7 Score
Utica, NY
New York community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$212,600
Population
63,607
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
54
Northeast
View Utica, NY →