Glendale, AZ vs Hoover, AL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Glendale
66.3
#1555 nationally
Hoover
72.9
#809 nationally
Hoover leads in crime level (2.1 vs 13.4). Glendale leads in walk score (40 vs 17). Hoover leads in median household income ($101,765 vs $66,375).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Glendale, AZ | Hoover, AL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.3 (#1555) | 72.9 (#809) |
| Population | 253,855 | 92,448 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $405,789 | $443,268 |
| Median Household Income | $66,375 | $101,765 |
| Average Commute | 28.3 min | 25 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 17 |
| Crime Level | 13.4 | 2.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 109 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+3.5 | D+10.4 |
D
66.3 Score
Glendale, AZ
Growing Arizona city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$405,789
Population
253,855
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
40
Southwest
View Glendale, AZ →
C-
72.9 Score
Hoover, AL
Alabama community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$443,268
Population
92,448
Crime
Low
Walk Score
17
Southeast
View Hoover, AL →