Glendale, AZ vs Mesquite, NV
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Glendale
66.3
#1555 nationally
Mesquite
71.9
#951 nationally
Mesquite leads in crime level (3.4 vs 13.4). Mesquite leads in average commute (18.6 min vs 28.3 min). Mesquite leads in median household income ($69,146 vs $66,375).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Glendale, AZ | Mesquite, NV |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.3 (#1555) | 71.9 (#951) |
| Population | 253,855 | 22,786 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $405,789 | $375,930 |
| Median Household Income | $66,375 | $69,146 |
| Average Commute | 28.3 min | 18.6 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 13.4 | 3.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 109 | 109 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+3.5 | D+2.6 |
Data coverage note: Mesquite is missing data for 1 metric that Glendale has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D
66.3 Score
Glendale, AZ
Growing Arizona city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$405,789
Population
253,855
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
40
Southwest
View Glendale, AZ →
C-
71.9 Score
Mesquite, NV
Small Nevada city with local appeal
Median Home
$375,930
Population
22,786
Crime
Low
Median Income
$69,146
West
View Mesquite, NV →