Glendale, AZ vs Monterey, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Glendale
66.3
#1555 nationally
Monterey
62.7
#1834 nationally
Glendale leads in cost of living index (109 vs 192). Monterey leads in average commute (19.1 min vs 28.3 min). Monterey leads in median household income ($98,003 vs $66,375).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Glendale, AZ | Monterey, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.3 (#1555) | 62.7 (#1834) |
| Population | 253,855 | 29,116 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $405,789 | $1,179,065 |
| Median Household Income | $66,375 | $98,003 |
| Average Commute | 28.3 min | 19.1 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 53 |
| Crime Level | 13.4 | 10.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 109 | 192 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+3.5 | D+29.9 |
D
66.3 Score
Glendale, AZ
Growing Arizona city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$405,789
Population
253,855
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
40
Southwest
View Glendale, AZ →
D-
62.7 Score
Monterey, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,179,065
Population
29,116
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
53
Pacific
View Monterey, CA →