Glendale, AZ vs Napa, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Glendale

66.3

#1555 nationally

vs

Napa

65.1

#1651 nationally

Napa leads in crime level (7.9 vs 13.4). Glendale leads in cost of living index (109 vs 173). Napa leads in median household income ($100,273 vs $66,375).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Glendale, AZ Napa, CA
WhereAtHome Score 66.3 (#1555) 65.1 (#1651)
Population 253,855 77,492
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $405,789 $873,489
Median Household Income $66,375 $100,273
Average Commute 28.3 min 23.9 min
Walk Score 40 51
Crime Level 13.4 7.9
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 109 173
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+3.5 D+34.9