Glendale, CA vs Lakewood, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Glendale
62.9
#1813 nationally
Lakewood
63.1
#1796 nationally
Glendale leads in crime level (7.9 vs 12.4). Lakewood leads in median household income ($113,030 vs $81,219). Glendale leads in walk score (71 vs 58).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Glendale, CA | Lakewood, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.9 (#1813) | 63.1 (#1796) |
| Population | 187,050 | 78,135 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,197,708 | $882,830 |
| Median Household Income | $81,219 | $113,030 |
| Average Commute | 27.6 min | 29.8 min |
| Walk Score | 71 | 58 |
| Crime Level | 7.9 | 12.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 193 | 168 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+32.9 |
D-
62.9 Score
Glendale, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,197,708
Population
187,050
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
71
Pacific
View Glendale, CA →
D
63.1 Score
Lakewood, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$882,830
Population
78,135
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
58
Pacific
View Lakewood, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Glendale for: