Glendale, CA vs Montebello, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Glendale
62.9
#1813 nationally
Montebello
61.4
#1909 nationally
Glendale leads in crime level (7.9 vs 13.6). Montebello leads in cost of living index (156 vs 193). Glendale leads in average commute (27.6 min vs 32.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Glendale, CA | Montebello, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.9 (#1813) | 61.4 (#1909) |
| Population | 187,050 | 60,015 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,197,708 | $825,165 |
| Median Household Income | $81,219 | $72,317 |
| Average Commute | 27.6 min | 32.3 min |
| Walk Score | 71 | 66 |
| Crime Level | 7.9 | 13.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 193 | 156 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+32.9 |
D-
62.9 Score
Glendale, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,197,708
Population
187,050
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
71
Pacific
View Glendale, CA →
D-
61.4 Score
Montebello, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$825,165
Population
60,015
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Montebello, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Glendale for: