Glendale, CA vs Norfolk, VA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Glendale
62.9
#1813 nationally
Norfolk
71
#1033 nationally
Norfolk leads in cost of living index (109 vs 193). Glendale leads in crime level (7.9 vs 12.9). Glendale leads in walk score (71 vs 46).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Glendale, CA | Norfolk, VA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.9 (#1813) | 71 (#1033) |
| Population | 187,050 | 230,930 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,197,708 | $315,458 |
| Median Household Income | $81,219 | $60,998 |
| Average Commute | 27.6 min | 22.7 min |
| Walk Score | 71 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 7.9 | 12.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 193 | 109 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+41.5 |
D-
62.9 Score
Glendale, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,197,708
Population
187,050
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
71
Pacific
View Glendale, CA →
C-
71 Score
Norfolk, VA
Growing Virginia city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$315,458
Population
230,930
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
46
Northeast
View Norfolk, VA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Glendale for: