Glendale, CA vs Walnut Creek, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Glendale
62.9
#1813 nationally
Walnut Creek
61.4
#1910 nationally
Glendale leads in walk score (71 vs 41). Walnut Creek leads in median household income ($129,971 vs $81,219). Glendale leads in average commute (27.6 min vs 35.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Glendale, CA | Walnut Creek, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.9 (#1813) | 61.4 (#1910) |
| Population | 187,050 | 69,152 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,197,708 | $1,032,096 |
| Median Household Income | $81,219 | $129,971 |
| Average Commute | 27.6 min | 35.1 min |
| Walk Score | 71 | 41 |
| Crime Level | 7.9 | 7.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 193 | 197 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+38.0 |
D-
62.9 Score
Glendale, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,197,708
Population
187,050
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
71
Pacific
View Glendale, CA →
D-
61.4 Score
Walnut Creek, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,032,096
Population
69,152
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
41
Pacific
View Walnut Creek, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Glendale for: