Glendora, CA vs San Bruno, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Glendora
64.2
#1709 nationally
San Bruno
63.5
#1767 nationally
Glendora leads in crime level (4.6 vs 7.0). San Bruno leads in average commute (26.3 min vs 33.6 min). Glendora leads in cost of living index (173 vs 214).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Glendora, CA | San Bruno, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.2 (#1709) | 63.5 (#1767) |
| Population | 49,934 | 41,327 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $891,999 | $1,308,809 |
| Median Household Income | $106,718 | $131,669 |
| Average Commute | 33.6 min | 26.3 min |
| Walk Score | 47 | 56 |
| Crime Level | 4.6 | 7.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 173 | 214 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+50.3 |
D
64.2 Score
Glendora, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$891,999
Population
49,934
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Glendora, CA →
D
63.5 Score
San Bruno, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,308,809
Population
41,327
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
56
Pacific
View San Bruno, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Glendora for: