Glendora, CA vs Shelby, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Glendora
64.2
#1709 nationally
Shelby
70.8
#1062 nationally
Glendora leads in crime level (4.6 vs 28.6). Glendora leads in median household income ($106,718 vs $46,176). Shelby leads in cost of living index (90 vs 173).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Glendora, CA | Shelby, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.2 (#1709) | 70.8 (#1062) |
| Population | 49,934 | 22,010 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $891,999 | $214,559 |
| Median Household Income | $106,718 | $46,176 |
| Average Commute | 33.6 min | 22.4 min |
| Walk Score | 47 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 4.6 | 28.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 173 | 90 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+35.0 |
D
64.2 Score
Glendora, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$891,999
Population
49,934
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Glendora, CA →
C-
70.8 Score
Shelby, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$214,559
Population
22,010
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
28
Southeast
View Shelby, NC →