Glenview, IL vs Naperville, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Glenview
68.7
#1292 nationally
Naperville
75.7
#429 nationally
Glenview leads in crime level (4.1 vs 9.3). Naperville leads in cost of living index (112 vs 145). Naperville leads in walk score (46 vs 39).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Glenview, IL | Naperville, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.7 (#1292) | 75.7 (#429) |
| Population | 46,904 | 149,424 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $697,546 | $629,473 |
| Median Household Income | $134,910 | $150,937 |
| Average Commute | 29.6 min | 29.4 min |
| Walk Score | 39 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 4.1 | 9.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | 9.2 |
| Cost of Living Index | 145 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | D+13.3 |
D+
68.7 Score
Glenview, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$697,546
Population
46,904
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
39
Midwest
View Glenview, IL →
C
75.7 Score
Naperville, IL
Where families thrive and communities flourish
Median Home
$629,473
Population
149,424
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A+
Midwest
View Naperville, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Glenview for: