Glenview, IL vs San Dimas, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Glenview
68.7
#1292 nationally
San Dimas
61.6
#1900 nationally
Glenview leads in crime level (4.1 vs 7.7). Glenview leads in median household income ($134,910 vs $102,241). Glenview leads in cost of living index (145 vs 166).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Glenview, IL | San Dimas, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.7 (#1292) | 61.6 (#1900) |
| Population | 46,904 | 33,105 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $697,546 | $922,772 |
| Median Household Income | $134,910 | $102,241 |
| Average Commute | 29.6 min | 31.9 min |
| Walk Score | 39 | 37 |
| Crime Level | 4.1 | 7.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 145 | 166 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | D+32.9 |
D+
68.7 Score
Glenview, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$697,546
Population
46,904
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
39
Midwest
View Glenview, IL →
D-
61.6 Score
San Dimas, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$922,772
Population
33,105
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
37
Pacific
View San Dimas, CA →