Gloucester, MA vs Greeley, CO

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Gloucester

64.2

#1710 nationally

vs

Greeley

64.7

#1678 nationally

Gloucester leads in crime level (7.6 vs 18.4). Gloucester leads in median household income ($84,465 vs $65,525). Greeley leads in cost of living index (117 vs 139).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Gloucester, MA Greeley, CO
WhereAtHome Score 64.2 (#1710) 64.7 (#1678)
Population 29,959 112,609
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $784,115 $419,597
Median Household Income $84,465 $65,525
Average Commute 25.5 min 24.9 min
Walk Score 42 39
Crime Level 7.6 18.4
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 139 117
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+20.3 R+21.0