Gloucester, MA vs Schertz, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Gloucester
64.2
#1710 nationally
Schertz
74.5
#586 nationally
Gloucester leads in walk score (42 vs 22). Schertz leads in crime level (4.2 vs 7.6). Schertz leads in cost of living index (107 vs 139).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Gloucester, MA | Schertz, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.2 (#1710) | 74.5 (#586) |
| Population | 29,959 | 43,239 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $784,115 | $315,578 |
| Median Household Income | $84,465 | $94,173 |
| Average Commute | 25.5 min | 30.2 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 22 |
| Crime Level | 7.6 | 4.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 139 | 107 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.3 | R+29.5 |
D
64.2 Score
Gloucester, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$784,115
Population
29,959
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
42
Northeast
View Gloucester, MA →
C
74.5 Score
Schertz, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$315,578
Population
43,239
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
22
Southwest
View Schertz, TX →