Gloucester, MA vs Thousand Oaks, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Gloucester
64.2
#1710 nationally
Thousand Oaks
66.7
#1516 nationally
Thousand Oaks leads in crime level (2.8 vs 7.6). Thousand Oaks leads in median household income ($125,399 vs $84,465). Gloucester leads in cost of living index (139 vs 190).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Gloucester, MA | Thousand Oaks, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.2 (#1710) | 66.7 (#1516) |
| Population | 29,959 | 123,463 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $784,115 | $1,047,273 |
| Median Household Income | $84,465 | $125,399 |
| Average Commute | 25.5 min | 25.1 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 33 |
| Crime Level | 7.6 | 2.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 139 | 190 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.3 | D+15.1 |
D
64.2 Score
Gloucester, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$784,115
Population
29,959
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
42
Northeast
View Gloucester, MA →
D
66.7 Score
Thousand Oaks, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,047,273
Population
123,463
Crime
Low
Walk Score
33
Pacific
View Thousand Oaks, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Gloucester for: