Grandview, MO vs Punta Gorda, FL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Grandview
71.3
#993 nationally
Punta Gorda
74
#651 nationally
Punta Gorda leads in crime level (3.1 vs 18.5). Punta Gorda leads in median household income ($75,898 vs $51,048). Grandview leads in cost of living index (89 vs 124).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Grandview, MO | Punta Gorda, FL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.3 (#993) | 74 (#651) |
| Population | 25,436 | 20,227 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $223,478 | $335,133 |
| Median Household Income | $51,048 | $75,898 |
| Average Commute | 22.3 min | 23.5 min |
| Walk Score | 19 | 14 |
| Crime Level | 18.5 | 3.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 89 | 124 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+19.3 | R+34.0 |
C-
71.3 Score
Grandview, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$223,478
Population
25,436
Crime
High
Walk Score
19
Midwest
View Grandview, MO →
C
74 Score
Punta Gorda, FL
Small Florida city with local appeal
Median Home
$335,133
Population
20,227
Crime
Low
Walk Score
14
Southeast
View Punta Gorda, FL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Grandview for: