Grants Pass, OR vs Murray, UT

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Grants Pass

68.4

#1317 nationally

vs

Murray

68.2

#1336 nationally

Murray leads in median household income ($81,693 vs $53,941). Murray leads in crime level (7.6 vs 11.1). Grants Pass leads in average commute (15.9 min vs 20.4 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Grants Pass, OR Murray, UT
WhereAtHome Score 68.4 (#1317) 68.2 (#1336)
Population 39,149 49,553
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $404,270 $553,605
Median Household Income $53,941 $81,693
Average Commute 15.9 min 20.4 min
Walk Score 40 39
Crime Level 11.1 7.6
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 112 117
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+29.1 D+10.2