Grapevine, TX vs Hurricane, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Grapevine
70.5
#1095 nationally
Hurricane
65.5
#1630 nationally
Grapevine leads in median household income ($107,165 vs $64,182). Grapevine leads in crime level (4.9 vs 5.6). Hurricane leads in cost of living index (111 vs 123).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Grapevine, TX | Hurricane, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.5 (#1095) | 65.5 (#1630) |
| Population | 50,928 | 23,959 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $554,188 | $504,441 |
| Median Household Income | $107,165 | $64,182 |
| Average Commute | 22.5 min | 22.2 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 4.9 | 5.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 123 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.1 | R+52.3 |
Data coverage note: Hurricane is missing data for 1 metric that Grapevine has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
70.5 Score
Grapevine, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$554,188
Population
50,928
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
30
Southwest
View Grapevine, TX →
D
65.5 Score
Hurricane, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$504,441
Population
23,959
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$64,182
West
View Hurricane, UT →