Great Falls, MT vs Roselle, NJ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Great Falls
69.8
#1168 nationally
Roselle
63.3
#1782 nationally
Roselle leads in crime level (5.3 vs 15.7). Great Falls leads in average commute (15.1 min vs 32.2 min). Roselle leads in median household income ($75,264 vs $58,272).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Great Falls, MT | Roselle, NJ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.8 (#1168) | 63.3 (#1782) |
| Population | 60,422 | 22,342 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $341,793 | $520,191 |
| Median Household Income | $58,272 | $75,264 |
| Average Commute | 15.1 min | 32.2 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 15.7 | 5.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 100 | 116 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+22.4 | D+24.2 |
Data coverage note: Roselle is missing data for 1 metric that Great Falls has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D+
69.8 Score
Great Falls, MT
Montana community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$341,793
Population
60,422
Crime
High
Walk Score
44
West
View Great Falls, MT →
D
63.3 Score
Roselle, NJ
Small New Jersey city with local appeal
Median Home
$520,191
Population
22,342
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$75,264
Northeast
View Roselle, NJ →