Greeley, CO vs Tracy, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Greeley
64.7
#1678 nationally
Tracy
62.1
#1877 nationally
Tracy leads in crime level (8.3 vs 18.4). Greeley leads in average commute (24.9 min vs 43.5 min). Tracy leads in median household income ($111,717 vs $65,525).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Greeley, CO | Tracy, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.7 (#1678) | 62.1 (#1877) |
| Population | 112,609 | 98,010 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $419,597 | $679,447 |
| Median Household Income | $65,525 | $111,717 |
| Average Commute | 24.9 min | 43.5 min |
| Walk Score | 39 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 18.4 | 8.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 117 | 155 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.0 | R+0.9 |
D
64.7 Score
Greeley, CO
Mid-size Colorado city with community character
Median Home
$419,597
Population
112,609
Crime
High
Walk Score
39
West
View Greeley, CO →
D-
62.1 Score
Tracy, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$679,447
Population
98,010
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Tracy, CA →