Green Bay, WI vs Murphy, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Green Bay
73.1
#787 nationally
Murphy
72.9
#811 nationally
Murphy leads in crime level (1.2 vs 13.6). Green Bay leads in walk score (42 vs 13). Murphy leads in median household income ($152,847 vs $59,174).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Green Bay, WI | Murphy, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.1 (#787) | 72.9 (#811) |
| Population | 105,744 | 20,920 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $289,857 | $573,140 |
| Median Household Income | $59,174 | $152,847 |
| Average Commute | 18 min | 32.4 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 13 |
| Crime Level | 13.6 | 1.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 92 | 133 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+7.5 | R+11.2 |
C
73.1 Score
Green Bay, WI
Mid-size Wisconsin city with community character
Median Home
$289,857
Population
105,744
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
42
Midwest
View Green Bay, WI →
C-
72.9 Score
Murphy, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$573,140
Population
20,920
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
13
Southwest
View Murphy, TX →