Greenfield, CA vs Monterey, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Greenfield
58.7
#1953 nationally
Monterey
62.7
#1834 nationally
Monterey leads in crime level (10.5 vs 17.3). Greenfield leads in cost of living index (135 vs 192). Monterey leads in average commute (19.1 min vs 25.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Greenfield, CA | Monterey, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 58.7 (#1953) | 62.7 (#1834) |
| Population | 20,634 | 29,116 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $555,180 | $1,179,065 |
| Median Household Income | $73,904 | $98,003 |
| Average Commute | 25.6 min | 19.1 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 53 |
| Crime Level | 17.3 | 10.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 135 | 192 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+29.9 | D+29.9 |
Data coverage note: Greenfield is missing data for 1 metric that Monterey has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
F
58.7 Score
Greenfield, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$555,180
Population
20,634
Crime
High
Median Income
$73,904
Pacific
View Greenfield, CA →
D-
62.7 Score
Monterey, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,179,065
Population
29,116
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
53
Pacific
View Monterey, CA →