Greenfield, CA vs Pawtucket, RI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Greenfield
58.7
#1953 nationally
Pawtucket
71.2
#1011 nationally
Pawtucket leads in crime level (8.4 vs 17.3). Pawtucket leads in cost of living index (108 vs 135). Greenfield leads in median household income ($73,904 vs $62,799).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Greenfield, CA | Pawtucket, RI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 58.7 (#1953) | 71.2 (#1011) |
| Population | 20,634 | 75,321 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $555,180 | $403,719 |
| Median Household Income | $73,904 | $62,799 |
| Average Commute | 25.6 min | 26.1 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 71 |
| Crime Level | 17.3 | 8.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 135 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+29.9 | D+14.4 |
Data coverage note: Greenfield is missing data for 1 metric that Pawtucket has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
F
58.7 Score
Greenfield, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$555,180
Population
20,634
Crime
High
Median Income
$73,904
Pacific
View Greenfield, CA →
C-
71.2 Score
Pawtucket, RI
Rhode Island community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$403,719
Population
75,321
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
71
Northeast
View Pawtucket, RI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Greenfield for: