Greenfield, WI vs High Point, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Greenfield
75.9
#406 nationally
High Point
72.9
#808 nationally
Greenfield leads in crime level (2.5 vs 12.5). Greenfield leads in walk score (40 vs 23). Greenfield leads in median household income ($67,536 vs $58,582).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Greenfield, WI | High Point, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.9 (#406) | 72.9 (#808) |
| Population | 36,916 | 116,926 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $338,517 | $251,120 |
| Median Household Income | $67,536 | $58,582 |
| Average Commute | 22.1 min | 20.7 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 23 |
| Crime Level | 2.5 | 12.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 99 | 95 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.5 | D+21.8 |
C
75.9 Score
Greenfield, WI
Small Wisconsin city with local appeal
Median Home
$338,517
Population
36,916
Crime
Low
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Greenfield, WI →
C-
72.9 Score
High Point, NC
Mid-size North Carolina city with community character
Median Home
$251,120
Population
116,926
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View High Point, NC →
Try a different matchup
Swap Greenfield for: