Greensboro, NC vs Hurst, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Greensboro
68.8
#1281 nationally
Hurst
72.7
#844 nationally
Hurst leads in crime level (9.7 vs 25.3). Hurst leads in walk score (49 vs 29). Hurst leads in median household income ($71,275 vs $55,051).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Greensboro, NC | Hurst, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.8 (#1281) | 72.7 (#844) |
| Population | 302,296 | 39,304 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $265,428 | $339,279 |
| Median Household Income | $55,051 | $71,275 |
| Average Commute | 21.4 min | 24.9 min |
| Walk Score | 29 | 49 |
| Crime Level | 25.3 | 9.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 98 | 105 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+21.8 | R+5.1 |
D+
68.8 Score
Greensboro, NC
Growing North Carolina city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$265,428
Population
302,296
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
29
Southeast
View Greensboro, NC →
C-
72.7 Score
Hurst, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$339,279
Population
39,304
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
49
Southwest
View Hurst, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Greensboro for: