Greensboro, NC vs Manteca, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Greensboro

68.8

#1281 nationally

vs

Manteca

62.9

#1816 nationally

Manteca leads in crime level (9.5 vs 25.3). Greensboro leads in average commute (21.4 min vs 40.2 min). Manteca leads in median household income ($89,966 vs $55,051).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Greensboro, NC Manteca, CA
WhereAtHome Score 68.8 (#1281) 62.9 (#1816)
Population 302,296 91,059
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $265,428 $581,224
Median Household Income $55,051 $89,966
Average Commute 21.4 min 40.2 min
Walk Score 29 42
Crime Level 25.3 9.5
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 98 143
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+21.8 R+0.9