Greenville, SC vs Terrell, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Greenville
71.7
#965 nationally
Terrell
70
#1148 nationally
Greenville leads in average commute (21.4 min vs 24.7 min). Terrell leads in median household income ($61,513 vs $55,243). Greenville leads in cost of living index (93 vs 94).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Greenville, SC | Terrell, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.7 (#965) | 70 (#1148) |
| Population | 74,266 | 21,480 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $331,868 | $282,678 |
| Median Household Income | $55,243 | $61,513 |
| Average Commute | 21.4 min | 24.7 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | N/A |
| Crime Level | Moderate | 8.4 |
| School Rating | 6.8 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 93 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+22.2 | R+27.9 |
Data coverage note: Terrell is missing data for 1 metric that Greenville has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
71.7 Score
Greenville, SC
Upstate gem with downtown revival
Median Home
$331,868
Population
74,266
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B
Southeast
View Greenville, SC →
C-
70 Score
Terrell, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$282,678
Population
21,480
Crime
Moderate
Median Income
$61,513
Southwest
View Terrell, TX →