Hackensack, NJ vs Monterey Park, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hackensack
70.1
#1135 nationally
Monterey Park
63.4
#1770 nationally
Hackensack leads in cost of living index (126 vs 169). Hackensack leads in walk score (73 vs 64). Hackensack leads in crime level (6.8 vs 7.5).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hackensack, NJ | Monterey Park, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.1 (#1135) | 63.4 (#1770) |
| Population | 45,736 | 57,877 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $473,422 | $926,209 |
| Median Household Income | $79,133 | $76,892 |
| Average Commute | 29.1 min | 28.8 min |
| Walk Score | 73 | 64 |
| Crime Level | 6.8 | 7.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 126 | 169 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+3.4 | D+32.9 |
C-
70.1 Score
Hackensack, NJ
Small New Jersey city with local appeal
Median Home
$473,422
Population
45,736
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
73
Northeast
View Hackensack, NJ →
D
63.4 Score
Monterey Park, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$926,209
Population
57,877
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
64
Pacific
View Monterey Park, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Hackensack for: