Hanover Park, IL vs Millbrae, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hanover Park
76.9
#296 nationally
Millbrae
62.1
#1874 nationally
Hanover Park leads in cost of living index (107 vs 287). Millbrae leads in median household income ($146,649 vs $88,460). Hanover Park leads in crime level (3.4 vs 5.6).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hanover Park, IL | Millbrae, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.9 (#296) | 62.1 (#1874) |
| Population | 36,165 | 22,087 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $338,429 | $2,055,633 |
| Median Household Income | $88,460 | $146,649 |
| Average Commute | 29.3 min | 28.7 min |
| Walk Score | 46 | 55 |
| Crime Level | 3.4 | 5.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 107 | 287 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | D+50.3 |
C
76.9 Score
Hanover Park, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$338,429
Population
36,165
Crime
Low
Walk Score
46
Midwest
View Hanover Park, IL →
D-
62.1 Score
Millbrae, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$2,055,633
Population
22,087
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Millbrae, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Hanover Park for: