Harker Heights, TX vs Newark, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Harker Heights
76.3
#363 nationally
Newark
62.4
#1861 nationally
Harker Heights leads in crime level (3.7 vs 10.4). Newark leads in median household income ($159,465 vs $72,258). Newark leads in walk score (57 vs 27).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Harker Heights, TX | Newark, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.3 (#363) | 62.4 (#1861) |
| Population | 34,447 | 46,929 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $300,567 | $1,202,648 |
| Median Household Income | $72,258 | $159,465 |
| Average Commute | 24.8 min | 31.2 min |
| Walk Score | 27 | 57 |
| Crime Level | 3.7 | 10.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 102 | 195 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+16.2 | D+53.6 |
C
76.3 Score
Harker Heights, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$300,567
Population
34,447
Crime
Low
Walk Score
27
Southwest
View Harker Heights, TX →
D-
62.4 Score
Newark, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,202,648
Population
46,929
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
57
Pacific
View Newark, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Harker Heights for: