Harvey, IL vs Millbrae, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Harvey
77.1
#278 nationally
Millbrae
62.1
#1874 nationally
Millbrae leads in median household income ($146,649 vs $40,898). Millbrae leads in crime level (5.6 vs 19.3). Harvey leads in cost of living index (87 vs 287).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Harvey, IL | Millbrae, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.1 (#278) | 62.1 (#1874) |
| Population | 19,397 | 22,087 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $107,086 | $2,055,633 |
| Median Household Income | $40,898 | $146,649 |
| Average Commute | 31.1 min | 28.7 min |
| Walk Score | 51 | 55 |
| Crime Level | 19.3 | 5.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 87 | 287 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | D+50.3 |
C+
77.1 Score
Harvey, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$107,086
Population
19,397
Crime
High
Walk Score
51
Midwest
View Harvey, IL →
D-
62.1 Score
Millbrae, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$2,055,633
Population
22,087
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Millbrae, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Harvey for: