Harvey, IL vs Milwaukee, WI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Harvey
77.1
#278 nationally
Milwaukee
73.5
#727 nationally
Milwaukee leads in average commute (23.1 min vs 31.1 min). Milwaukee leads in walk score (62 vs 51). Milwaukee leads in median household income ($45,318 vs $40,898).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Harvey, IL | Milwaukee, WI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.1 (#278) | 73.5 (#727) |
| Population | 19,397 | 569,330 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $107,086 | $230,242 |
| Median Household Income | $40,898 | $45,318 |
| Average Commute | 31.1 min | 23.1 min |
| Walk Score | 51 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 19.3 | High |
| School Rating | N/A | 4.5 |
| Cost of Living Index | 87 | 89 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | D+38.5 |
C+
77.1 Score
Harvey, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$107,086
Population
19,397
Crime
High
Walk Score
51
Midwest
View Harvey, IL →
C
73.5 Score
Milwaukee, WI
Brew City on the lake
Median Home
$230,242
Population
569,330
Crime
High
Schools
C
Midwest
View Milwaukee, WI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Harvey for: