Harvey, IL vs Selma, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Harvey
77.1
#278 nationally
Selma
66.2
#1578 nationally
Selma leads in average commute (23.5 min vs 31.1 min). Harvey leads in cost of living index (87 vs 115). Selma leads in median household income ($53,874 vs $40,898).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Harvey, IL | Selma, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.1 (#278) | 66.2 (#1578) |
| Population | 19,397 | 24,467 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $107,086 | $364,110 |
| Median Household Income | $40,898 | $53,874 |
| Average Commute | 31.1 min | 23.5 min |
| Walk Score | 51 | 47 |
| Crime Level | 19.3 | 15.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 87 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | R+4.4 |
C+
77.1 Score
Harvey, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$107,086
Population
19,397
Crime
High
Walk Score
51
Midwest
View Harvey, IL →
D
66.2 Score
Selma, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$364,110
Population
24,467
Crime
High
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Selma, CA →