Hayward, CA vs Lemon Grove, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hayward
61.7
#1891 nationally
Lemon Grove
61.9
#1885 nationally
Hayward leads in median household income ($105,371 vs $77,833). Lemon Grove leads in cost of living index (144 vs 173). Lemon Grove leads in average commute (29.4 min vs 34.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hayward, CA | Lemon Grove, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.7 (#1891) | 61.9 (#1885) |
| Population | 155,675 | 27,569 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $831,558 | $761,919 |
| Median Household Income | $105,371 | $77,833 |
| Average Commute | 34.2 min | 29.4 min |
| Walk Score | 57 | 52 |
| Crime Level | 13.1 | 12.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 173 | 144 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+53.6 | D+16.8 |
D-
61.7 Score
Hayward, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$831,558
Population
155,675
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
57
Pacific
View Hayward, CA →
D-
61.9 Score
Lemon Grove, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$761,919
Population
27,569
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
52
Pacific
View Lemon Grove, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Hayward for: