Hazleton, PA vs Mansfield, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hazleton
76.8
#312 nationally
Mansfield
77.2
#268 nationally
Hazleton leads in walk score (64 vs 42). Mansfield leads in average commute (19.4 min vs 22.9 min). Mansfield leads in cost of living index (76 vs 89).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hazleton, PA | Mansfield, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.8 (#312) | 77.2 (#268) |
| Population | 30,037 | 46,824 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $224,239 | $154,902 |
| Median Household Income | $39,362 | $36,892 |
| Average Commute | 22.9 min | 19.4 min |
| Walk Score | 64 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 6.4 | Moderate-High |
| School Rating | N/A | 4.5 |
| Cost of Living Index | 89 | 76 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+19.2 | R+42.3 |
C
76.8 Score
Hazleton, PA
Small Pennsylvania city with local appeal
Median Home
$224,239
Population
30,037
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
64
Northeast
View Hazleton, PA →
C+
77.2 Score
Mansfield, OH
Small-town Ohio affordability
Median Home
$154,902
Population
46,824
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
Midwest
View Mansfield, OH →