Hazleton, PA vs Murrieta, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hazleton
76.8
#312 nationally
Murrieta
64.4
#1695 nationally
Murrieta leads in median household income ($106,925 vs $39,362). Hazleton leads in walk score (64 vs 28). Hazleton leads in cost of living index (89 vs 150).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hazleton, PA | Murrieta, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.8 (#312) | 64.4 (#1695) |
| Population | 30,037 | 111,878 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $224,239 | $694,424 |
| Median Household Income | $39,362 | $106,925 |
| Average Commute | 22.9 min | 35 min |
| Walk Score | 64 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 6.4 | 5.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 89 | 150 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+19.2 | R+1.3 |
C
76.8 Score
Hazleton, PA
Small Pennsylvania city with local appeal
Median Home
$224,239
Population
30,037
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
64
Northeast
View Hazleton, PA →
D
64.4 Score
Murrieta, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$694,424
Population
111,878
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
28
Pacific
View Murrieta, CA →