Hazleton, PA vs San Leandro, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hazleton
76.8
#312 nationally
San Leandro
60.8
#1925 nationally
San Leandro leads in median household income ($97,141 vs $39,362). Hazleton leads in crime level (6.4 vs 15.0). Hazleton leads in cost of living index (89 vs 173).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hazleton, PA | San Leandro, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.8 (#312) | 60.8 (#1925) |
| Population | 30,037 | 85,784 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $224,239 | $805,034 |
| Median Household Income | $39,362 | $97,141 |
| Average Commute | 22.9 min | 32.6 min |
| Walk Score | 64 | 65 |
| Crime Level | 6.4 | 15.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 89 | 173 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+19.2 | D+53.6 |
C
76.8 Score
Hazleton, PA
Small Pennsylvania city with local appeal
Median Home
$224,239
Population
30,037
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
64
Northeast
View Hazleton, PA →
D-
60.8 Score
San Leandro, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$805,034
Population
85,784
Crime
High
Walk Score
65
Pacific
View San Leandro, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Hazleton for: